Bessie Award Winners!

posted by Khara Hanlon on Tuesday, Oct 16, 2012
Show all blogs


4407b7543fcd13beb339cfb89f12b8c18d7a5be5

The 2012 Bessies were last night! Elizabeth Streb hosted and there were performances by Trisha Brown Dance Company and Souleymane Badolo. Here's a quick breakdown of the awards given:


-Paul Taylor was presented the 2012 Bessie Award for Lifetime Achievement in Dance.

-Alice Teirstein, a 30 year veteran dance teacher at the Fieldston School and founder of Young Makers was given the New York Dance and Performance Award for Service to the Field of Dance.

- A 2012 New York Dance and Performance Award for Outstanding Production (of a work performed in a larger capacity venue of more than 400 seats) was given to The Merce Cunningham Dance Company for Event at the Park Avenue Armory.

- A 2012 New York Dance and Performance Award for Outstanding Production (of a work that stretches the boundaries of a culturally specific form) was given to Israel Galvan for La Edad de Oro at The Joyce Theater.

- Outstanding Production  (of a work performed in a smaller capacity venue of less than 400 seats):  given to Trajal Harrall for Antigone Sr./Twenty Looks or Paris is Burning at the Judson Church at New York Live Arts.

- Outstanding Production of a work in the expanding field of new art, dance, and performance practice: went to Emily Johnson for The Thank-you Bar at New York Live Arts.

- Outstanding Revival went to The Shining By Yvonne Meier, presented by New York Live Arts and performed at the Invisible Dog Art Center.

- Outstanding Award for Visual Design for Dance went to Doris Dziersk for Meg Stuart's Blessed at New York Live Arts.

- Outstanding Music Composition/Sound Design for Dance goes to Flamme Kapaya and his bandfor Faustin Linyekula's more more more. future performed at the Kitchen.

- The 2012 Bessie Award for Emerging Choreographer went to Rashaun Mitchell.

- Outstanding performer:  (nominated by the committee looking at work performed in a larger capacity venue of more than 400 seats): Silas Riener in Merce Cunningham's Split Sides.

- Outstanding performer: (nominated by the committee looking at work that stretches the boundaries of a culturally specific form): Dormeshia Sumbry-Edwards.

- Outstanding performer: (nominated by the committee looking at work performed in a smaller capacity venue of less than 400 seats): Omagbitse Omagbemi.

- Outstanding performer: (nominated by the committee looking at work in the expanding field of new art, dance, and performance practice): Nicole Mannarino

JURIED BESSIE AWARD was given to Souleymane Badolo, by a panel that included Lar Lubovitch, Yvonne Rainer, and Jawole Willa Jo Zollar.

For more details on the awards given, visit http://www.dancenyc.org/bessies/news.php?id=35